Congregation Beth El–Keser Israel

85 Harrison Street, New Haven, CT 06515-1724 | P: 203.389.2108 | office@beki.org

Our banner is based on BEKI’s stained glass, designed in 2008 by Cynthia Beth Rubin. For information on this and other of Cynthia’s work, go to: <a href="http://www.cbrubin.net" target="_blank">www.cbrubin.net</a>. Artisan Fabrication by JC Glass of Branford, CT

Benei Mitzva Program

Bar- and Bat-Mitzva are celebrated within the context of a caring community that emphasizes the mitzva over the “bar.” Students meet individually and in groups with their teachers and with Rabbi Tilsen. Celebrants lead parts of the services, perform mitzva projects and study for its own sake.  For your reference here, or in printed form from the synagogue office:

For more information contact Rabbi Tilsen jjtilsen@beki.org.  In addition to parents, in the list below, grandparents, aunts and uncles who are members may also be referenced.

Upcoming Benei Mitzva

2019

  • Malachi Light, son of Rachel Light & Jonathan Freiman, and of Eban Light, 19-20 July 2019, parashat Balaq

2018

2017

  • Jalina Secchiaroli, daughter of Dina & Michael Secchiaroli, 10-11 November 2017, parashat Hayei Sara
  • Hannah Herbst, daughter of Roy & Karen Herbst, 9-10 June 2017, parashat BeHa`alotekha
  • Dana Back, daughter of Yaron & Iris Back, 19-20 May 2017, parashiyot BeHar-BeHuqotai
  • Elijah Light, son of Rachel Light & Jonathan Freiman, and of Eban Light, 12-13 May 2017, parashat Emor
  • Sarah Rastelli, daughter of Rebecca Weiner & Michael Rastelli, 17-18 March 2017, Shabbat Para (Sabbath of the Cow), parashat Ki Tisa

2016

  • Serena Sachs, daughter of Robert & Betsy Sachs, granddaughter of Rita Sachs, 10 December 2016, (minha) parashat VaYishlah
  • Sophie Marx Schonberger, daughter of Amy Marx & Robert Schonberger, 18-19 November 2016, parashat VaYera
  • Mia Goldstein, daughter of Daniel Goldstein & Grace Jenq, 4-5 November 2016, parashat Noah
  • Helen Gerber, daughter of Alan & Rachel Wiseman Gerber, 28-29 October 2016, parashat Bereishit
  • Milo Sobel-Lewin, son of Suzanne Sobel & David Lewin, 23-24 September 2016, parshat Ki Tavo
  • Michelle Grutzendler, daughter of Nicole & Jaime Grutzendler, 16-17 September 2016, parashat Ki Tetsei
  • David Walstedter, son of Scott & Lisa Walstedter, 22-23 July 2016, parashat Balaq
  • Noam Benson-Tilsen, son of Rabbi Jon-Jay Tilsen & Miriam Benson, grandson of Evelyn Benson, 24-25 June 2016, parashat BeHa’alotekha
  • Dimitri Ratner, son of Rabbi Joshua & Elena Ratner, 17-18 June 2016, parashat Naso
  • Ayelet Kaminski, daughter of Naftali & Iris Kaminski, 3-4 June 2016, parashat BeHuqotai
  • Caleb Freiman, son of Jonathan Freiman & Rachel Light, and of the late Amy Aaland, 13-14 May 2016, parashat Qedoshim
  • Jaden Labowe-Stoll, son of Sara J. Labowe and of Steven Stoll & Leslie Powell, 25-26 March 2016, parashat Tsav

2015

  • Eitan Hirshfield, son of Monica Starr & Andy Hirshfield, grandson of Jay & Marge Hirshfield, 4-5 December 2015, parashat VaYeshev
  • Benjamin Birn, son of Harold & Stephanie Birn, 13-14 November 2015, parashat Toldot
  • Eran Avni-Singer, son of A. Joseph & Ravit Avni-Singer, 16-17 October 2015, parashat Noah
  • Aaron Bruce and Benjamin Bruce, sons of Harriet Friedman & Charles Bruce, grandsons of Albert Friedman, 9-10 October 2015, parashat Bereishit
  • Owen Kempton, son of Jennifer Myer & James Kempton, 14-15 August 2015, parashat Re’e & Rosh Hodesh
  • Adin Jennings and Fiona Jennings children of Jeff & Miriam Jennings, 26-27 June 2015, parashat Huqat
  • Guido Secchiaroli, son of Dina & Michael Secchiaroli, 19-20 June 2015, parashat Qorah
  • Isaac Callaghan, son of Rebecca Gratz & Steve Sitrin, and of Joseph Callaghan, 5-6 June 2015, parashat BeHa`alotekha
  • Ari Gad, son of Martin & Lana Gad, 29-30 May 2015, parashat Naso
  • Matthew Silverman, son of Debbie & Abe Silverman, nephew of Ina Silverman & Jay Sokolow, 8-9 May 2015, parashat Emor
  • Benjamin Goldstein, son of Daniel Goldstein & Grace Jenq, 24-25 April 2015, parashiyot Tazria – Metsora
  • Rafi Gottlieb, son of Miriam Feinstein and of Andres Gottlieb, 20-21 March 2015, Shabbat HaGadol, Rosh Hodesh Nisan, parashat VaYiqra

2014

  • Elijah Freiman, son of Jonathan Freiman & Rachel Light, and of the late Amy Aaland, 7-8 November 2014, parashat VaYera
  • Jessie Goodwin, daughter of Richard Goodwin & Rachel Lampert, granddaughter of Paul Goodwin, 19-20 September 2014, parashiyot Nitsavim-VaYeilekh
  • Kinneret Levene Magid, daughter of Nancy Levene and of Shaul Magid, 12-13 September 2014, parashat Ki Tavo, off-site (Fire Island Synagogue)
  • Emily Sachs, daughter of Robert & Betsy Sachs, granddaughter of Ivan & Rita Sachs, 19 July 2014, parashat Matot
  • Randy Kohn, son of Mark & Renee Kohn, 16-17 May 2014, parashat BeHuqotai
  • Elijah Labowe-Stoll, son of Steven Stoll and of Sara J. Labowe, 9-10 May 2014, parashat BeHar
  • Avital Sutin, daughter of Allan & Rachel Sutin, 4-5 April 2014, parashat Metsora
  • Jacob Lettick, son of Robert & Janice Lettick, 21-22 March 2014, Shabbat Para (Sabbath of the Cow), parashat Shemini
  • Talia Weintraub, daughter of Dan & Beth Weintraub, 7-8 March 2014, parashat VaYiqra
  • Hana Feldman, daughter of Martin Feldman and of the late Cathy Schwartz, 10-11 January 2014, parashat BeShalah

2013

  • Noah Sobel-Lewin, son of Suzanne Sobel & David Lewin, 4-5 October 2013, parashat Noah, Rosh Hodesh Heshvan
  • Justin Lazarus, son of Illana & Sean Lazarus, Shabbat 21-22 June 2013, parashat Balaq
  • Rachel Buckman, daughter of Ken & Linda Buckman, granddaughter of Ivan & Rita Sachs, Sunday 9 June 2013, Rosh Hodesh Tamuz
  • Benjamin Sauberman, son of Marcia Landesman & Oren Sauberman, 24-25 May 2013, parashat BeHa’alotekha
  • Sophia Colodner, daughter of Lisa Stanger & Greg Colodner, 10-11 May 2013, parashat BeMidbar
  • Yaakov Gottlieb, son of Miriam Feinstein and of Andres Gottlieb, 1-2 March 2013, Shabbat Para (Sabbath of the Cow), parashat Ki Tisa
  • Eitan Minsky-Fenick, son of Yair Minsky & Ada Fenick, 4-5 January 2013, parashat Shemot

Upcoming Events