Congregation Beth El–Keser Israel

85 Harrison Street, New Haven, CT 06515-1724 | P: 203.389.2108 | office@beki.org

Our banner is based on BEKI’s stained glass, designed in 2008 by Cynthia Beth Rubin. For information on this and other of Cynthia’s work, go to: <a href="http://www.cbrubin.net" target="_blank">www.cbrubin.net</a>. Artisan Fabrication by JC Glass of Branford, CT

B’nai Mitzvah at BEKI

B- or Bar- or Bat-Mitzvah are celebrated within the context of a caring community that emphasizes the mitzva over the “bar.” For your reference here, or in printed form from the synagogue office:

Guide to Shabbat Morning Services – A concise explanation of the Shabbat morning service

Bnai Mitzvah Guide – updated 2023 – To guide the planning of your upcoming Bnai Mitzvah

B’nai Mitzvah Date Reservation Form

B’nai Mitzvah Room Usage Agreement – Reserve BEKI facilities for the celebration

Aliyah Worksheet – Service participants and aliyah worksheet

For more information contact Rabbi Woodward rabbi@beki.org

B’nai Mitzvah by Year

2024

  • Pablo Gavriel Cruz, child of Sarah Miller and Eliezer Cruz, September 7, parashat Shoftim
  • Samantha (Sammi) Barkon, child of Bonnie Pepper and Aaron Barkon, September 21, parashat Ki Tavo
  • Jacob Kleinstein, child of Judy and Steven Kleinstein, September 28, parashat Nitzavim-Vayelech
  • Almanzo Abraham, child of Libby and Mark Abraham, November 2, parashat Noach
  • Maya Gersch, child of Sarah Levine and Timothy Gersch, November 9, parashat Lech-Lecha
  • Aaron Yovel Robbins, child of Julie Robbins and Gadiel Robbins, November 16, parashat Vayeira

2023

  • Mick Lebowitz, child of Mira and Eli Lebowitz, February 4, parashat Beshallach
  • Eleanor Blessing, child of Marcelle and Jonathan Blessing, March 11, parashat Ki Tissa  (Shabbat Parah)
  • Jesse Mattison, child of Lisa Yelon and Ben Mattison, April 22, parashat Tazriah-Metzorah
  • Samuel Aaron Werlin, child of Steve Werlin & Lesley Frame, June 3, parashat Nasso
  • Miriam Perry, child of Anna VanCleave and Joshua Perry, October 14, parashat Bereisheet
  • Esther Schonberger, child of Amy Marx and Rob Schonberger, October 21, parashat Noach

2022

  • Zoe Katz, child of Julie and Samuel Katz, January 8, parashat Bo
  • L. Rosenthal, child of Diane Purvin & Seth Rosenthal, March 5, parashat Pekudei
  • Joel Grutzendler, child of Nicole Korda and Jaime Grutzendler, May 28, parashat Bechukotai
  • Shai Jonathan Hurwitz, child of Debbie Chirnomas and Michael Hurwitz, September 3, parashat Shoftim
  • Rachel Anderson, child of Sherin Stahl and George Anderson, October 22, parashat Bereshit
  • Natalya Moycik, child of Marisol Sanchez-Moycik & Thomas Moycik, November 5, parashat Lech-Lecha
  • Klara Oppenheimer, child of Cyd and Mark Oppenheimer, November 12, parashat Vayeira

2021

  • Elisabeth Oppenheimer, child of Mark and Cyd Oppenheimer, May 8, parashat Behar-Bechukotai
  • Itamar Lebowitz, child of Eli and Mira Lebowitz, July 10, parashat Matot-Masei
  • Aviva Robbins, child of Gadiel and Julie Robbins, October 9, parashat Noach

2020

  • Ari Hurwitz, child of Michael Hurwitz & Deborah Chirnomas, Monday 12 October 2020, parashat Bereishit
  • Nate Kempton, child of Jennifer Myer & James Kempton, 26-27 June 2020, parashat Qorah
  • Teya Klein-Berger and Hannah Klein-Berger, children of James Berger & Jennifer Klein, 13-14 March 2020, parashat Ki Tisa
  • Dylan Sachs, child of Robert & Betsy Sachs, grandchild of Rita Sachs, afternoon of 7 March 2020, parashat Ki Tisa

2019

  • Jacob Marx Schonberger, child of Amy Marx & Robert Schonberger, 25-26 October 2019, parashat Bereishit
  • Malachi Light, child of Rachel Light & Jonathan Freiman, and of Eben Light, 19-20 July 2019, parashat Balaq
  • Elijah Ratner, child of Rabbi Joshua & Elena Ratner, 21-22 June 2019, parashat BeHa`alotekha
  • Miranda Hurwitz, child of Michael Hurwitz & Deborah Chirnomas, Sunday 5 May 2019, Rosh Hodesh Iyyar
  • Miles Katz, child of Julie & Samuel Katz, 1-2 February 2019, parashat Mishpatim
  • Rebekah Oppenheimer, child of Mark & Cyd Oppenheimer, 18-19 January 2019, Shabbat Shira (Sabbath of childg), parashat BeShalah

2018

  • Daniel Manning, child of Chaya & Edward Manning, 26-27 October 2018, parashat VaYera
  • Elia Ahmadi and Kian Ahmadi, children of Ramin Ahmadi & Roya Hakakian, 5-6 October 2018, parashat Bereishit
  • Noah Logue, child of Michael & Elona Logue, 5-6 October 2018, parashat Bereishit, off-site (Vermont)
  • Marcia Colten and Reuben Colten, children of Sarah Berry & Roger Colten, 13-14 July 2018, parashiyot Matot-Masei
  • Melanie Sachs, child of Robert & Betsy Sachs, grandchild of Rita Sachs, 26 May 2018, minha parashat BeHa`alotekha
  • Sara Walstedter, child of Scott & Lisa Walstedter, 20-21 April 2018, parashiyot Tazria-Metsora

2017

  • Jalina Secchiaroli, child of Dina & Michael Secchiaroli, 10-11 November 2017, parashat Hayei Sara
  • Dani Callaghan, child of Rebecca Gratz & Steve Sitrin, and of Joseph Callaghan, 3-4 November 2017, parashat VaYera
  • Ella May, child of Becky & C.J. May, 11-12 August 2017, parashat Eqev
  • Hannah Herbst, child of Roy & Karen Herbst, 9-10 June 2017, parashat BeHa`alotekha
  • Elijah Light, child of Rachel Light & Jonathan Freiman, and of Eban Light, 12-13 May 2017, parashat Emor
  • Sarah Rastelli, child of Rebecca Weiner & Michael Rastelli, 17-18 March 2017, Shabbat Para (Sabbath of the Cow), parashat Ki Tisa
  • Serena Sachs, child of Robert & Betsy Sachs, grandchild of Rita Sachs, 7 January 2017, (minha) parashat VaYehi

2016

  • Sophie Marx Schonberger, child of Amy Marx & Robert Schonberger, 18-19 November 2016, parashat VaYera
  • Mia Goldstein, child of Daniel Goldstein & Grace Jenq, 4-5 November 2016, parashat Noah
  • Helen Gerber, child of Alan & Rachel Wiseman Gerber, 28-29 October 2016, parashat Bereishit
  • Milo Sobel-Lewin, child of Suzanne Sobel & David Lewin, 23-24 September 2016, parshat Ki Tavo
  • Michelle Grutzendler, child of Nicole & Jaime Grutzendler, 16-17 September 2016, parashat Ki Tetsei
  • David Walstedter, child of Scott & Lisa Walstedter, 22-23 July 2016, parashat Balaq
  • Noam Benson-Tilsen, child of Rabbi Jon-Jay Tilsen & Miriam Benson, grandchild of Evelyn Benson, 24-25 June 2016, parashat BeHa’alotekha
  • Dimitri Ratner, child of Rabbi Joshua & Elena Ratner, 17-18 June 2016, parashat Naso
  • Ayelet Kaminski, child of Naftali & Iris Kaminski, 3-4 June 2016, parashat BeHuqotai
  • Caleb Freiman, child of Jonathan Freiman & Rachel Light, and of the late Amy Aaland, 13-14 May 2016, parashat Qedoshim
  • Jaden Labowe-Stoll, child of Sara J. Labowe and of Steven Stoll & Leslie Powell, 25-26 March 2016, parashat Tsav

2015

  • Eitan Hirshfield, child of Monica Starr & Andy Hirshfield, grandchild of Jay & Marge Hirshfield, 4-5 December 2015, parashat VaYeshev
  • Benjamin Birn, child of Harold & Stephanie Birn, 13-14 November 2015, parashat Toldot
  • Eran Avni-Singer, child of A. Joseph & Ravit Avni-Singer, 16-17 October 2015, parashat Noah
  • Aaron Bruce and Benjamin Bruce, childs of Harriet Friedman & Charles Bruce, grandchild of Albert Friedman, 9-10 October 2015, parashat Bereishit
  • Owen Kempton, child of Jennifer Myer & James Kempton, 14-15 August 2015, parashat Re’e & Rosh Hodesh
  • Adin Jennings and Fiona Jennings children of Jeff & Miriam Jennings, 26-27 June 2015, parashat Huqat
  • Guido Secchiaroli, child of Dina & Michael Secchiaroli, 19-20 June 2015, parashat Qorah
  • Isaac Callaghan, child of Rebecca Gratz & Steve Sitrin, and of Joseph Callaghan, 5-6 June 2015, parashat BeHa`alotekha
  • Ari Gad, child of Martin & Lana Gad, 29-30 May 2015, parashat Naso
  • Matthew Silverman, child of Debbie & Abe Silverman, nephew of Ina Silverman & Jay Sokolow, 8-9 May 2015, parashat Emor
  • Benjamin Goldstein, child of Daniel Goldstein & Grace Jenq, 24-25 April 2015, parashiyot Tazria – Metsora
  • Rafi Gottlieb, child of Miriam Feinstein and of Andres Gottlieb, 20-21 March 2015, Shabbat HaGadol, Rosh Hodesh Nisan, parashat VaYiqra

2014

  • Elijah Freiman, child of Jonathan Freiman & Rachel Light, and of the late Amy Aaland, 7-8 November 2014, parashat VaYera
  • Jessie Goodwin, child of Richard Goodwin & Rachel Lampert, grandchild of Paul Goodwin, 19-20 September 2014, parashiyot Nitsavim-VaYeilekh
  • Kinneret Levene Magid, child of Nancy Levene and of Shaul Magid, 12-13 September 2014, parashat Ki Tavo, off-site (Fire Island Synagogue)
  • Emily Sachs, child of Robert & Betsy Sachs, grandchild of Ivan & Rita Sachs, 19 July 2014, parashat Matot
  • Randy Kohn, child of Mark & Renee Kohn, 16-17 May 2014, parashat BeHuqotai
  • Elijah Labowe-Stoll, child of Steven Stoll and of Sara J. Labowe, 9-10 May 2014, parashat BeHar
  • Avital Sutin, child of Allan & Rachel Sutin, 4-5 April 2014, parashat Metsora
  • Jacob Lettick, child of Robert & Janice Lettick, 21-22 March 2014, Shabbat Para (Sabbath of the Cow), parashat Shemini
  • Talia Weintraub, child of Dan & Beth Weintraub, 7-8 March 2014, parashat VaYiqra
  • Hana Feldman, child of Martin Feldman and of the late Cathy Schwartz, 10-11 January 2014, parashat BeShalah

2013

  • Noah Sobel-Lewin, child of Suzanne Sobel & David Lewin, 4-5 October 2013, parashat Noah, Rosh Hodesh Heshvan
  • Justin Lazarus, child of Illana & Sean Lazarus, Shabbat 21-22 June 2013, parashat Balaq
  • Rachel Buckman, child of Ken & Linda Buckman, grandchild of Ivan & Rita Sachs, Sunday 9 June 2013, Rosh Hodesh Tamuz
  • Benjamin Sauberman, child of Marcia Landesman & Oren Sauberman, 24-25 May 2013, parashat BeHa’alotekha
  • Sophia Colodner, child of Lisa Stanger & Greg Colodner, 10-11 May 2013, parashat BeMidbar
  • Yaakov Gottlieb, child of Miriam Feinstein and of Andres Gottlieb, 1-2 March 2013, Shabbat Para (Sabbath of the Cow), parashat Ki Tisa
  • Eitan Minsky-Fenick, child of Yair Minsky & Ada Fenick, 4-5 January 2013, parashat Shemot

Upcoming Events